Let's talk recruitment

Reset

COOKIE & PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

At THC Recruitment Limited we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients, and any users of our services. This privacy policy describes our privacy practices and approach regarding the collection and use of any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

THC Recruitment Limited, a company registered in England a Wales (Registration number 3820034) is registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 or any subsequent UK legislation resulting from EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003.

Where is your personal data stored?

All the personal data we have is stored on our database in the UK.

It may be transferred to third parties for the purpose of our recruitment services. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, our recruitment services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. THC Recruitment will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

The information we collect and how we use it

We collect information that you give us when applying for vacancies, filling in forms on our website (www.thcrecruitment.co.uk), subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in a survey or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

Your personal details may include your name, date of birth, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number; financial information; and/or your qualifications and experience; curriculum vitae; and links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

This information is held and used by us for the following purposes:

  • For matching your skill sets with relevant job vacancies, to assist us in finding you the position that most suits you;
  • To keep you informed of relevant opportunities as they arise;
  • To put forward your details to our clients and prospective employers for you to be considered for vacancies;
  • For keeping you informed of company services, news and insight related to your specialisms when you have granted us permission to do so;
  • To improve our customer service and make our services more valuable to you;
  • To notify you about upcoming HR events when you have granted us permission to do so

We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally).

We use Google products including: Google Analytics, Google Search Console and Google Adwords.  We use these products to understand how the website is being used in order to improve the user experience.  User data is all anonymous.  The types of data collected includes: IP address, browser-generated information e.g. browser type, operating system, date and time of access, how long a person looks at a website, what they look at etc.  Click here for an overview of Google’s privacy policies.

Google Privacy Policy

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Google Adwords Privacy Policy

 

Information we obtain from other sources

  • This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, or personal recommendations. In this case we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

The legal basis for our use of your information

We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the GDPR.

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you, including internal record keeping.  In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or product/service changes that may affect our service
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about products and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you and that we think may be of interest to you
  • If you have consented to receive our e-newsletters, we will include you in our monthly newsletter sends, which you can opt out of at any time

Disclosure of your information

Your CV and related information will be shared or sent to prospective employers (our clients). If you secure a new role through THC Recruitment, additional information will need to be provided to them to enable the placement to proceed.

We will share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Cloud based third party recruitment software company Broadbean.
  • Software supplier Red Rabbit Plc who supplies support for CRM
  • Marketing and technology platforms and suppliers Click Funnel and  Survey Monkey

We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Please note that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may from time to time, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods. The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  • The nature of the personal data;
  • Its perceived accuracy;
  • Our legal obligations;
  • Whether an interview or placement has been arranged; and
  • Our recruitment expertise and knowledge of the industry by country, sector and job role.

 

Depending upon the criteria used as to whether we should retain your information we may:-

  • Retain all your personal data on our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system and financial systems.
  • Archive all or part of your personal data from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system.
  • Retain your personal data on our financial systems only.
  • Pseudonymise* parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.
  • Remove all your personal data on our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system and financial systems.

*For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

What are your rights?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. From May 25th 2018 we will always obtain your consent before we use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. If you would like to make a request for information please email privacy@thcrecruitment.co.uk

You have the right to request modifications, updates or removal of your data. We may ask you to verify your identify and for more information about your request.

How do we protect your personal data?

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure password protected systems; robust firewall. We have company policies in place with regular reminders about not clicking on potentially malicious links or attachments to ensure risk from phishing and other malware is minimal.

Changes to our privacy policy?

THC Recruitment may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change our Privacy Policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our online privacy commitment, please feel free to email us at privacy@thcrecruitment.co.uk.

Email tracking

Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all, e.g. service emails with invoices attached. Other emails include tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site, but we do not know who has clicked so the data is anonymous, e.g. our monthly newsletter. For some emails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on links in the email. We use the latter information at a personal level, to understand open and click rates on our emails to try to improve them. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked, then you can opt out of THC Recruitment’s emails which you can do by emailing “UNSUBSCRIBE” to privacy@thcrecruitment.co.uk.

Security

The transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure.  However, we have put security measures in place by installing a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) on our website which encrypts all data submitted via the online contact forms and web forms and protects your personal data.  We cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use our strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links

You may find links to third party websites on our website.  These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.  Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our website.  This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.  We may also gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.  All computers have the ability to decline cookies.  This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies.  Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.  Where we work with advertisers on our website, our advertisers may also use cookies over which we have no control.  Such cookies, if used, would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Social buttons

On many of the pages of our website you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Linkedin, Twitter and Facebook. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of THC Recruitment. You should be aware that these sites may collect information about what you are doing on the internet, including on THC Recruitment’s website. So, if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information.  In some cases, these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting THC Recruitment, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button while you are logged into their sites. You should check the respective privacy policies of each of these sites to see exactly how they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information if you wish.

  • HOT OFF THE PRESS

  • ABOUT US

    More ►

    PERSONA TRAINING

    • Our sister company is Persona Sales Training – a specialist training company in leasing and vendor finance.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.